Privacy policy Green Building Store

Privacy policy

Green Building Store Privacy Policy

Version 1, Date: 18/05/18

At Green Building Store we take your privacy very seriously and we’re committed to protecting the personal information that you’ve shared with us.

Environmental Construction Products Ltd, trading as Green Building Store, (Company Number 3359943) is both a data controller and data processor of your information under the conditions of the Data Protection Act 2018. The 2018 Act replaces the 1998 Data Protection Act from May 25 2018.

Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to respond to the requests and requirements of our clients and potential clients  and is a legal requirement for some of the things we do such as processing payments. 

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) comes into force from 25th May 2018. They are designed to safeguard the data of EU individuals, and affect any businesses within the EU, but also any outside that do business with EU citizens.

The legislation expands on existing data protection laws, particularly focusing on how companies handle and collect personal data. The data is particularly broad covering ‘physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, economic or social identity’. This could be anything from name, email address, photos, biometric and financial data to social network posts and cookie data.

Data Protection Officer

Chayley Collis [chayley.collis@greenbuildingstore.co.uk] is Green Building Store’s Data Protection Officer, responsible to Green Building Store’s Directors, who ensures our policies regarding data handling and security are up-to-date and that Green Building Store remains compliant in its data usage. Green Building Store’s GDPR and information security policies are included in staff inductions with updates provided in refresher sessions, run by the Data Protection Officer.

General principles

  • We will only ever ask for what we really need to know.
  • We will collect and use the personal data that you share with us transparently, honestly and fairly.
  • We will always respect your choices around the data that you share with us and the communication channels that you ask us to use.
  • We will put appropriate security measures in place to protect the personal data that you share.
  • We will never sell your data.

What information is being collected?

We store any of the following details for clients and prospective clients of Green Building Store:

  • Name
  • Profession/ Job title/ Customer category
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Contact number(s)
  • Business Name
  • Website url
  • Enquiry/ Order details/ Correspondence

How is it collected?

Data is collected digitally, through website contact forms and emails and also manually from personal contact and ‘phone calls. Data is collected from anyone who enquires about doing business with Green Building Store or becoming a Green Building Store client.

Why is it collected?

Green Building Store collects personal data to allow us to respond to requests and enquiries for Green Building Store products and services. and for Green Building Store to communicate with, inform and/ or  invoice clients and potential clients.

Green Building Store will only use personal data for marketing communications (eg sending e-newsletters) to clients and potential clients who have given express permission by specifically opting in for this by completing relevant online or paper sign-up forms. Contacts are given the opportunity to opt out of these communications at any time by clicking Unsubscribe at the bottom of all marketing communication emails.

Who will it be shared with?

Green Building Store will never sell your details to other organisations. 

Green Building Store suppliers

In order to fulfill quotes/ orders for clients and potential clients Green Building Store may need to share your personal data with selected approved suppliers for the purposes of providing you with the product/ service you have requested.

Data processors

Green Building Store sometimes uses approved third party partner agencies to process information on our behalf, such as a e-marketing software, accounting software or customer database providers.

Green Building Store retains full responsibility for how your personal information is used and checks the GDPR compliance of these companies before working with them and periodically throughout the duration of the relationship.

Data security

Green Building Store will do all that it can to protect  your personal data through reasonable technical and organisational safeguards and measures.

All our computers are password-protected with regularly updated passwords. Paper data records are held securely in premises which are only accessible to staff and which are locked and alarmed outside working hours.   

When Green Building Store introduces e-commerce on its website later in 2018, the website and the “checkout” pages will use industry standard software protection for secure financial transactions. Your personal information such as your credit card number, name, and address, is securely encrypted so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. Green Building Store never holds your credit card details on its website or in its  records beyond the immediate period of payment processing.

Even with all these precautions, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst Green Building Store strives to protect your personal information, it cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us online and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

Green Building Store takes care to protect your personal information. Green Building Store takes steps to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to employees who need it and that all Green Building Store staff who handle personal information are fully trained and kept up-to-date on our data management, security and privacy practices. Green Building Store employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected.

Retention of data

Green Building Store retains your personal data for as long as is appropriate in order to ensure that we can provide good customer service and aftercare. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you wish for that data to be deleted. If you ask for your personal information to be deleted we will manage your request in a transparent way.

For all marketing communications (eg e-newsletters) you are in control of how long we hold onto your data as you can Unsubscribe at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails.

Keeping your details up to date

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your home or email address, or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or changes in any way, or even if you simply wish to check that the data you have shared with us is up to date, please contact us on 01484 461705 or use our contact form.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Like many websites Green Building Store uses cookies to provide you with a more personalised web service, including monitoring the performance of our web pages, building a profile of the ways in which you use our website and finding people with similar profiles to you, which helps us to provide personalised content on social media sites you visit.

You may avoid the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (more details of how to change this will depend on which browser you are using (e.g. Google Chrome or Microsoft Internet Explorer). Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Internet-based transfers and processing

The Internet works as a global environment. This means that using it to collect and process personal data often involves the international transmission of data, and on occasions processing of personal data by third parties outside the European Economic Area.

Although this may happen, you can be reassured that the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. However, Green Building Store want you to be aware that by communicating electronically with us, you understand and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. If you do not agree to your personal data being processed in this way, please contact chayley.collis@greenbuildingstore.co.uk

Changes

Green Building Store may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and will hold a record of the changes that we make. When we make significant changes to this policy we will communicate with our clients and prospective clients to tell them what has changed. Please revisit the policy when you want to confirm how we use your personal information.

Access to your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request and be sent:

  • confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • access to your personal data; and
  • other supplementary information that we hold about you.

You can make a request by our contact form or by post using our contact information. We will take steps to confirm your identity before releasing any information to you. We will not charge you for providing the information that you request. We will respond to your request within one calendar month of the request, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

Your rights and acceptance of this policy

By sharing your consent preferences, and using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of information by Green Building Store in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website.

Any personal information submitted via our websites is treated in accordance with current UK data protection legislation (from May 25 2018, we will be working in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018). To find out more about your entitlements under the current and future data protection legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website .

Privacy policy for minors

The protection of minors is very important to Green Building Store, so the company will not actively seek opportunities to collect personal information from under-18s.  Minors should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online.

Email

Whilst Green Building Store will take all reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal data, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. Green Building Store will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss relating to any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.

 

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Affiliations & Accreditations